This month I have been in an incredible slump. Not just when it comes to reading but also blogging. I honestly thought getting in a blogging slump would never happen to me but sadly, it did. I have just been so incredibly busy this month and have lacked motivation to blog. I have also been feeling like I can’t write at all and that everything I post is crap, so I figured I probably shouldn’t write while feeling like that. Hopefully this wrap up will be the end of my slump but I can’t promise anything seeing as how I just started my summer job at the library (so awesome) and will be quite busy there.
I did read 10 books and 2 graphic novels before the slump kicked and ruined everything. My slump is actually so bad that even being at the library, surrounded by YA books all day can’t snap me out of it. I mean when you can’t find one single book you want to read at the library it is BAD!
Anyways I’ll stop complaining now and share the books I did read with you guys. A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas . I absolutely loved this book. It was amazing! It was such an improvement over book one and I just loved every part of it. The night court was amazing and I ended up liking Rhysand, which I didn’t think, would happen because I really disliked him in ACOTAR. Did I mention I loved it? I DID!! I gave this book 5++ stars.
Golden Son by Pierce Brown. This is the second book in the Red Rising trilogy and although I liked it a lot it did not quite meet my expectations. I loved Red Rising so much and I just did not like this book quite as much. This was still an awesome book though and I will definitely read book three really soon. I gave this book 4,5 stars.
The Glittering Court by Richelle Mead . This book has been getting a lot of hate lately and I can definitely see why because it had some big Problems. Like the plot holes and weird fantasy countries that are obviously supposed to be England and America. I have to admit that I really liked this book though. It was just a fun read when overlooking the faults and I will probably (definitely) buy the companion novels. I gave this book 4 stars.
When We Collided by Emery Lord. This book was part cute summer romance and part girl dealing with mental illness. I really liked that this book did not do the typical all it takes for the mental illness to get better is to fall in love trope but instead showed that even if everything is going great the illness is still there. I gave this book 4 stars.
Vanishing Girls by Lauren Oliver. Lauren Oliver’s books tend to be a hit or miss for me and sadly, this one was a miss. It’s not that it was a bad story or badly written, it just didn’t grab me. I did not feel invested in the characters or the story. I gave this book 3 stars.
I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson. This book is one that EVERYBODY seems to love. I have heard so many amazing things about it and my expectations were sky high. I am happy to say I was not disappointed. This book was beautifully written and I really enjoyed it. I may not have loved it quite as much as most people seem to but I did like it A LOT! I gave This book 4.5 stars.
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn. This is another one of those super popular and hyped books. I mean there is even a movie adaptation of this one that’s hoe popular it is. I went into this with high expectations and although the whole mystery was not as shocking as I expected it to be, it was still an awesome book that is really well written. I gave this book 4.5 stars and I can’t wait to see the movie.
Beauty Queens by Libba Bray. This book was Hilarious. I laughed so much while reading it and even just thinking back to some of the crazy things that happened in this book makes me crack up. On the surface, this book is about beauty queens that is stranded on a deserted island and has to survive, but really, it is mocking the ridiculous beauty standards in todays society. It was just amazing, unique and really funny. I gave it 5 stars.
Naomi and Ely’s No Kiss List by David Levithan and Rachel Cohn. This book was not for me. I really disliked all the protagonists and honestly did not care what happened to them at all. I gave this book 2 stars.
The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan. I finally did it, I continued on with the Percy Jackson series. This book was just as good as the first one and I really liked it. I gave it 4.5 stars and hopefully it won’t take me a year to get to book three.
Grimm Fairy Tales Vol 1 by Ralph Tedesco and joe Tyler. I’m not sure if this is a comic or a graphic novel but it was shelved the most times as a graphic novel so I’m going with that. This is the first graphic novel I have read in years and it reminded me how much I enjoy them. I really enjoyed the stories and the art was gorgeous. I gave it 4.5 stars.
Rat Queens Vol 1: Sass and sorcery by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch. I have been seeing this a lot on booktube lately and decided to try it. It was a fun read and I liked the illustrations a lot and will definitely be picking up vol 2 soon. I gave it 4 stars.
That concludes my may wrap up and I must say I feel like I read some great books this month. What did you guys read in May? Any of the books I did? I would love to know!:)
Luna.
Great books! Of course A Court of Mist and Fury is my favorite!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes that book is just Amazing! ❤ 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry to hear about your reading and blogging slump! You managed to read an amazing amount of books though! Hopefully your slump will be gone this month. I’m so glad you enjoyed Sea of Monsters! I love the Percy Jackson series so much. I also really want to read I’ll Give You the Sun.
Working at a library sounds amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is pretty awesome! My slump seems to be over now. 😀 I’ll give you the sun was a really good book and I hope you enjoy it when you get around to Reading it. 🙂
LikeLike
Aw yay, that’s so good to hear 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woah, you had an a-mazing reading month! You obviously couldn’t find blogging motivation cos you were too busy being an incredible reader haha! I don’t write either when I feel like that, it happens to the best of us. Hopefully you’re out of the woods now. 🙂
I’m glad you loved I’ll Give You The Sun – it’s one of my favourite books of the year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂 I’m glad I liked I’ll Give You The Sun too. It was beautiful! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem! 🙂 Totally gorgeous, right? I love Jandy Nelson’s writing. Have you read any of her other stuff?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes i read the sky is everywhere 3 years ago. I don’t remeber Much of the story but I did like it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Golden Son in May too and I actually had the opposite experience to you! Red Rising was an okay read but I really liked Golden Son.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh don’t tell me this!! I am about to read The Glittering Court and I could really use a good book right now. Awesome job reading so many books! I feel like I have been in a slump lately. I could really use a good book right now..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did enjoy the glittering court, it just depends if you can overlook the weird history stuff and just enjoy the cute story.😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ok, I am going to give it a try. Hopefully I can overlook some of that 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, you go girl! 12 books in total is awesome! I too was in a slump for part of this month (both reading and blogging) and actually kind of still am in one as far as reading goes. I swear it’s contagious, because it seems that everyone is or was in one.
Oh my god, I hated Naomi and Ely’s no kiss list, which is sad because I loved Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist. Ely just got really frustrating for me to read and by the end of it, I also didn’t care about anyone in the book.
I really want to When We Collided and I’ll Give You the Sun. I’ve heard good things about both and I’m trying to keep my expectations low (and failing). Glad to hear you enjoyed them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Ely was super anoying! I hope you enjoy them too and get out of your slump soon.😀
LikeLiked by 1 person